BURNHAM-on-CROUCH CARNIVAL.
SEPTEMBER 30th 2017
 
ENTRANTS INFORMATION
 
TABLEAUX ENTRANTS.
 

Entrants for tableaux in the Grand Illuminated Procession have a number of categories to choose from. These are:

     1.   STREET SHIELD

      2.   FAMILY CUP

      3.   JUNIOR ORGANISATIONS

     4.   COMMERCIAL     ( advertising Tableaux).

     5.   INDUSTRIAL.     (built by skilled labour with facilities not available to private entries. i.e. works/companies entries).

   There are also a number of classes which you may choose to enter in addition to the above categories. These are:

     A.  TOPICAL

      B.  ARTISTIC

      C.  HUMOROUS

      D.  NOVELTY

   THIS YEAR WE ARE INTRODUCING TWO EXTRA CLASSES:

     BEST DECORATED CAR

     BEST HAND PROPELLED VEHICLE  (wheelbarrow, bicycle, just let your imagination run wild and have fun)

  THERE ARE ALSO THREE SPECIAL AWARDS:
 
     CHALLENGE CUP for best entry in procession
     
     CHALLENGE ROSE BOWL for runner up to best Tableaux.
 
     THE MALDON & BURNHAM STANDARD CUP for best non pize winning entry.
 
     BEST ENTRY IN PROCESSION ALSO RECEIVES A PRIZE OF £250.
 
     PLEASE NOTE: NO LIVE ANIMALS WILL BE ALLOWED IN THE PROCESSION 
     
      **IMPORTANT** MAXIMUM ENTRY HEIGHT 4.8M (16 FEET)        

  For further information and entry forms contact    

Entry forms are available from June. 
__________________________________________________________________________________         

                                                                     FANCY DRESS

 
The fancy dress competition's will be held in the High Street Arena. No entry forms required, just turn up on the day. Times will be posted on the Carnival Day page when known.
 
The categories for the childrens fancy dress will be:
 
Under 5 years old.
5-8 years old.
Over 8 years old.
Childrens Groups.
 
 
A further category is:
 
Wheeled Vehicles.
 
Owing to lack of support in the past few years the Adult fancy dress competition will be discontinued in 2017.
____________________________________________________________________________________________

 
RESULTS 2016
                                                                         
 

  Quiz:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Winners:                The Three Amigos                    

  Runners up:          The Brambles                                        
 
  Baby Show
  Bonniest Girl:       Poppy Grimes                        
  Bonniest Boy:       Henry James Mapes              
                                
  Darts Singles
  Winner:                  Gary Young                      
  Runner up:             Kenny Kerr                     
 
  Darts Pairs
  Winners:                Gary Young and Sam Daltrey                                
  Runners up:           Jamie Bird and Ivor Boyer                  
 
  Dominoes Singles
  Winner:                  Chris Roache                          
  Runner up:             Richard Tatlow     
 
  Dominoes Pairs
  Winners:                Kenny Kerr and Jan Young               
  Runners up:           Ivor Boyer and Barry Brown  
 
  Minute to win it: 
  1st                        Trible AAA
  2nd                       Hopeless
  3rd                       Dream Team
 
 

 

  Bowls
  Winners:             Tillingham.  Tony, William, Pippa and Anna Wallace                                      
  Runners Up:       Southminster.  Ray Kempen, Kevin Burridge, Gary Bray-Webb              
 
  Fancy Dress
         
                     
  Under 5's:
                1st    
                2nd   
                3rd    
  5-8 Years:
                1st    
                2nd 
                3rd    
  Over 8'S:
                1st    
                2nd   

                3rd 

Childrens Groups:

                1st   
                2nd   
                3rd   
                        
  Wheeled Vehicles:
                1st    
                2nd   
                3rd    
 
          
 
 Childrens Overall Winner: 
 
  999 Competition:
             Winner:                 Essex Police Marine Unit                                              
 
 

Shop Windows.

 

 
  Trade:
               1st                    Creative Lady          
               2nd                   Springfield Trophies
               3rd                   Helen Rollinson
  Artistic:
               1st                    Topaz   
               2nd                   King & Hines
               3rd                   Chandlers Hair & Beauty
  Novelty:          
               1st                   Star Inn             
               2nd                  Paul J. King Funeral Directors
               3rd          
 
  Overall Best Shop Window:   STAR INN
                               
                                         
  Court of Courts:         
                          1st         Witham
                          2nd        Walton on the Naze
                          3rd        Wickford
 
  Bill McNeil Cup for      
   Queen of the Day:    
                           1st            Clacton
                           2nd         Great Bentley
                           3rd         Walton on the Naze 
                         
  Visiting Queens
  Tableaux:
                  1st                   Coggeshall  
                  2nd                  Witham
                  3rd                  Clacton
 
  Majorettes:
                  1st                   Platinums  
                  2nd                  Witham Twirlettes
                  3rd                  Inovation
 
 

  Tableaux.

 

  Novelty:
                  1st                   Burnham Sailing Club
                  2nd                  Peter Baker
                  3rd                  Insaration Dance
  Humorous:
                  1st                   R.N.L.I.
                  2nd                  Art of the Village
                  3rd          
  Topical:
                  1st                  C.A.T.
                  2nd                 Jane Harris

 Commercial:

                  1st                  Flowowers
                  2nd        
                  3rd         
  Artistic:
                  1st                  Flowowers
                  2nd                 Mayclan
                  3rd          

  Family:                      
                 1st                    Mayclan
                 2nd                   Jane Harris
                 3rd                   Terry Family          
                            
  Junior Organisation:
                  1st                  Inspiration Dance
                  2nd                 Burnham Sailing Club
                  3rd         
 Street:
                  1st                  Fearnlea Road
 
  Burnham Carnival Challenge
  Shield for Best Entry:                        R.N.L.I.
                                       
  
  Rose Bowl for Runner Up to           
  Best in Procession:                            FLOWOWERS
 
 Best Non Winning Entry:                       TERRY FAMILY

      

 

         

 

    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
   
 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

Burnham Carnival 1909-2014