BURNHAM-on-CROUCH CARNIVAL.
SEPTEMBER 29th 2018
 
ENTRANTS INFORMATION
 
TABLEAUX ENTRANTS.
 

Entrants for tableaux in the Grand Illuminated Procession have a number of categories to choose from. These are:

     1.   STREET SHIELD

      2.   FAMILY CUP

      3.   JUNIOR ORGANISATIONS

     4.   COMMERCIAL     ( advertising Tableaux).

     5.   GROUPS/ FRIENDS 18+

     6.   DECORATED CAR/ VAN

     7.   HAND PROPELLED VEHICLE (wheelbarrow, bicycle etc. just let your imagination run wild and have fun)

   There are also a number of classes which you may choose to enter in addition to the above categories. These are:

     A.  TOPICAL

      B.  ARTISTIC

      C.  HUMOROUS

      D.  NOVELTY

  

     THERE ARE ALSO THREE SPECIAL AWARDS:
 
     CHALLENGE TROPHY for best entry in procession
     
     CHALLENGE ROSE BOWL for runner up to best Tableaux.
 
     THE MALDON & BURNHAM STANDARD CUP for best non pize winning entry.
 
     BEST ENTRY IN PROCESSION ALSO RECEIVES A PRIZE OF £250.
 
     PLEASE NOTE: NO LIVE ANIMALS WILL BE ALLOWED IN THE PROCESSION 
     
      **IMPORTANT** MAXIMUM ENTRY HEIGHT 4.8M (16 FEET)        

  For further information and entry forms contact    

Entry forms are available from June. 
__________________________________________________________________________________         

                                                                     FANCY DRESS

 
The fancy dress competition's will be held in the High Street Arena. No entry forms required, just turn up on the day. Times will be posted on the Carnival Day page when known.
 
The categories for the childrens fancy dress will be:
 
Under 5 years old.
5-8 years old.
Over 8 years old.
Childrens Groups.
 
 
A further category is:
 
Wheeled Vehicles.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

 
RESULTS 2018
                                                                         
 

  Quiz:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Winners:                               The Family              

  Runners up:                    We Miss You Grandad                                                              
 
  Baby Show
  Bonniest Girl:                 Hannah Beharrell
  Bonniest Boy:                 Zachary Elgee                         
                                
  Darts Singles
  Winner:                          Kenny Kerr                                
  Runner up:                     Gary Young                             
 
  Darts Pairs
  Winners:                        Roger Otley & Lauren Otley                                             
  Runners up:                   Kenny Kerr & Anthony Swanborough                          
 
  Dominoes Singles
  Winner:                         Les Swallow           
  Runner up:                    Kaye Bradley
 
  Dominoes Pairs
  Winners:                        Les Swallow & Libby Chapman       
  Runners up:                   Matt Mears & Richard Tatlow
 
  Pool Singles
  Winner:                          Jeff Filtness
  Runner up:                     Kenny Kerr
 
  Pool Pairs
  Winners:                       Craig Nicey & Gary Hammond
  Runners up:                  Jeff Filtness & Trevor Estlae
 
  Minute to win it: 
             1st                     The Queens Team                    
            2nd                    Cabin Crew                     
            3rd                     Jammm           
 
 

 

  Bowls
  Winners:      Burnham Hillside.  ( Val & Len Hyam, Nigel Barnes)                                                                   
  Runners Up: Tillingham   ( Roger Thurgood, Nicky Adams, Peter Bennet )                            
                                           
  999 Competition:
             Winner:             East of England Ambulance Service
 
  Shop Windows Competition: 
                                               
  Trade:
               1st               Creative Lady                               
               2nd              Amy Keeper Jewellery &Craft Gallery               
               3rd               Templemans Gallery              
  Artistic:
               1st               The Star Inn (at King & Hines)                                
               2nd             Paraphernalia                       
               3rd              New Welcome Sailor               
  Novelty:          
               1st              Essex & Herts Air Ambulance                         
               2nd             The Lovely Shop             
               3rd             Paul J. King Funeral Directors
 
  Overall Best Shop Window:   Essex & Herts Air Ambulance
                                             
                                         
  Court of Courts:         
                          1st       Witham               
                          2nd             
                          3rd              
 
  Bill McNeil Cup for      
   Queen of the Day:    
                           1st     Burnham on Crouch                   
                           2nd               
                           3rd             
                         
  Visiting Queens
  Tableaux:
                        1st         Witham                                    
                        2nd        Deal, Kingsdown & Walmer   
                        3rd          Braintree & Bocking    
 
  Majorettes:
                  1st               The Platinums                                 
                  2nd              Rainbow Supremes                    
                  3rd               Chelmsford Crystals       
 
 

  Tableaux.

 

  Novelty:
                  1st       Flowowers                            
                  2nd      Fernlea Road  
                  3rd           
  Humorous:
                  1st                                
                  2nd                       
                  3rd          
  Topical:
                  1st      Epic Dance                  
                  2nd     Row Aurora
                  3rd      R.N.L.I.       

 Commercial:

                  1st      Flowowers               
                  2nd     Elm Farm       
                  3rd      Epic Dance     
  Artistic:
                  1st      Tara Strydom                    
                  2nd     James Terry       
                  3rd     The Lomax Family       

  Family:                      
                 1st       The Lomax Family                       
                 2nd      May Family                     
                 3rd       Whipps Family      
                            
  Junior Organisation:
                  1st       Epic Dance           
                  2nd             
                  3rd         
  Street:
                  1st        Fernlea Road
 
  Decorated Car/ Van:                
                  1st        Rainham Newtonettes       
                  2nd              
 
  Hand Propelled Vehicle:
                   1st         James Terry     
                  2nd        Tara Strydom     
                  3rd         May Family      
 
  Groups/ Friends 18+:
                   1st         Row Aurora     
                   2nd            
 
  Burnham Carnival Challenge
  Shield for Best Entry:           Flowowers                   
                                                 
  
  Rose Bowl for Runner Up to           
  Best in Procession:               Fernlea Road
                                                  
 
 Best Non Winning Entry:        Elm Farm
                                                                            

      

 

         

 

    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
   
 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

Burnham Carnival 1909-2014